Copyright 2006 Information City Australia Pty Ltd  ABN 24 091 196 164  All Rights Reserved 

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated 8 March 2005

Commitment to protecting your information

Information City Australia Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring the privacy of information that identifies you (your Personal Information).

Information City is bound by new sections of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) call the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”), which came into effect on 21 December 2001.  This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect information about you and what we do with it.

Information we collect

When you visit our website, the information we collect varies depending on whether you are merely browsing or whether you volunteer information about yourself.

If your visit is limited to browsing, our web server collects anonymous information such as the number of visitors to the site, the number of pages viewed and the pages most frequently viewed.  Users will not be identified.  The information we collect will be used to evaluate the effectiveness of our website.  Information City’s website does not use the technology of ‘Cookies’ to research the habits of browsers.

Information you provide

The Personal Information that you provide to Information City will be used for the ordinary operation of this website or our business. This may include, but is not limited to: our assessment of your application, keeping you informed as to the status of your application, sending you newsletters and other information about our services or sending invitations to you regarding various events at Information City.

We will not use your Personal Information for any purpose that is not related to the services we supply to you (or you supply to us) or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information.  For example, we will not sell personally identifiable information to other organisations.

You may elect not to provide us with your Personal Information or that certain information not be sent to you.  If you do this however, you must keep in mind that you may be unable to access certain parts of our website and services that involve our interaction with you.

If you chose to have a relationship with Information City, such as a contractual or other business relationship or partnership, we will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

Where Personal Information is provided by you, about a business partner, business advisor or other individual, you are asked to inform the individual that the information is being collected, the reason for its collection and how Information City will use it.

Information defined as Sensitive under the Privacy Act is not usually collected or held by Information City.

Third Party Service Providers

Personal Information you provide to us via this website, or by other means, may be transferred, within Information City or to Information City’s third party service providers, across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world for the ordinary operation of our business.

Under our Grant Deed with the Federal Government we are required to provide some Personal Information about individuals related to each application.

Information City will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on Information City’s behalf.

External Links

This website may contain links to other sites.  Please be aware that Information City is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and organisations.  We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  This Privacy Policy Statement applies solely to information collected by Information City.

Security of information collected

Information City will take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of data supplied.  Information City accepts no responsibility for the unauthorised access of Personal Information held by us, as far as permissible under law.

The Internet is not a secure environment.  If you send us any information, including your Email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Accuracy and Access

Information City is keen to maintain accurate records.  If you think that any Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact us at privacy officer@informationcity.com.au and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected. 

Information City will provide you with access to your Personal Information under the terms outlined in the Privacy Act.  Requests for access must be made in writing and indicate if access is required to all or just a particular part of your Personal Information. Requests will be responded to within a reasonable time.  Information City reserves the right to charge a fee for accessing the information. Requests can be made to

Privacy Officer
Information City Auatralia Pty. Ltd.
PO Box 80
Flinders Lane  Vic 8009

or via Email to privacy officer@informationcity.com.au

Changes to Information City’s Privacy Policy

Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Information City in any way.  From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy.  We may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

Information City may make changes to this policy without notice.  We recommend that you re-visit our website regularly to learn of new privacy practices or changes to our policy.

Contacting Information City about this Privacy Policy

Please feel free to contact us at privacy officer@informationcity.com.au if you have any questions, comments or would like more information concerning how we handle your information or any privacy issues.